What is Norton’s List

So it’s come to this. 

Great way to start, right? You all have that person in your life who has a million stories to tell; the person who is always at the center of attention; the person who swears he met Tom Cruise at a party once. I’m not that person. Instead I’m the person whose friends and family always told to “start a blog” because of my…loud opinions. Which, by this point, is probably the same story for every damn blog out there. Better late than never, though, right? Now, when people tell me I have loud opinions they don’t mean on such hot issues like politics, religion, racism, or whatever you see on the nightly news. No, my opinions are based in the much nicer world of pop culture. 

Specifically the world of film. 

For as long as I’ve known just what it is people like Roger Ebert do for a living I’ve been talking mess about movies. I love movies. I love watching them. I love discussing them. I love making them. I love writing about them. 

I know. You’re thinking “Here we go, another asshole with a keyboard wanting to start a movie review blog. Boring.”

And you know what? You’re right. I’m just like every other amateur critic out there. What gives me the right to say what is good and what is shit? Why should you listen to me? I don’t have the answer for you. But I still gotta try, right?

But that still doesn’t answer what exactly the ‘list’ portion is, does it? Ostensibly, yes, this is a blog for me to dissect films. In that sense it is a review blog. However, that is not limited specifically to theatrical releases. 

What the list is is simple. It is a listing -and critiquing- of every movie I watch in the year 2013. (And 2014, if this goes well.) Be it a movie I see in theaters, something I watch on HBO, or even a Lifetime original movie: if I watch it in 2013, I will write about it. So you may very well see me talk about movies you are already familiar with. Or perhaps I’ll introduce you to a new favorite. Anyone who knows me knows that I watch a metric assload of movies. While some people like to go out clubbing or fucking on Friday nights, I’m much happier watching Annie Hall or In Bruges on a Friday. That probably makes me sound like some kind of anti-social weirdo, but I’m proud of my hobby. Also I’m a shit dancer so you don’t want to see me in the club. 

Norton’s List is something I’ve been thinking of doing ever since some of my friends once told me to start a blog after I told them just why Transformers: Dark of the Moon was the worst big budget movie in recent memory. That movie came out in 2011. Why did it take me so long? 

I’m habitually lazy. Probably because I’m sitting around watching movies all damn day. 

So in a nutshell, that’s what Norton’s List is. A place for me to have a record of every film I watch over the course of a year. And I’m inviting people to join me and listen as I defend or deride the movies of 2013. This blog will most likely be updated weekly (sometimes daily depending on my schedule) and in weeks where I don’t watch a movie I am going to talk to you about some of my favorite actors, actresses, and directors. 

Or, I dunno, I’ll talk about television shows or something. 

So please, join me as I start this year-long journey. And by all means contact me to agree or disagree. I love nothing more than discussing films with like-minded individuals. 

Thanks for reading. Hopefully you’ll continue to do so. 

Advertisements

3 thoughts on “What is Norton’s List

  1. So excited for this. You act in my films, you usually. (Lol) have the same views on films. I respect you, enjoy your reviews, and I’m looking forward to reading this list!

  2. I’ll be counting on this to keep me away from bad movies. You know.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s